UA-63719530-2 UA-63719530-2

Visa application services for Marriage, Fiancee, Family visa including Visitor visas, Business visas, Permanent residence (ILR) and all other visa routes

UK Visa & Immigration rules are intentionally made complex and difficult to navigate. In the course of our work, we've seen a number of UK visa applications fail because applicants submitting visa's independently often make mistakes or omissions. In the majority of cases, this could have been prevented by using standardized processing formats approved by UK Visa Immigration services which we adapt to as standard practice, in turn, increases the likelihood your visa application would be successful. However, this doesn't need to be the case, since the safest option is to seek help and advice from our experienced immigration adviser. Our immigration adviser specialises in 

 

My G Ltd is here to help.

Call today on (0)1373 301 194

  • UK Visa services

UK Visa services

My G Ltd offers a wide range of visa services for those wishing to apply to UK 

Help is at hand if you are trying to navigate the complexities of visa requirements and the application process. 

We can help you by providing advice and support including:

  • A no obligation FREE 20 minute assessment of your UK visa & immigration needs
  • Telephone, email and one-to-one support
  • Individual visa service support and processing tailored to your specific immigration needs
  • Our immigration adviser is a specialist in fiance visas, marriage visas & other family visa routes 

Call today on (0)1373 301 194

Visitor Visa's

UK Visitor visa is required by many foreign visitors entering the UK for short periods of stay. The way you can apply for visitor visas depends on your nationality, the purpose of your visit and how long you intend to stay.

UK Visitor visa category includes:

  • Holiday makers
  • Family visitors 
  • Marriage visas
  • Short study courses
  • Business visitor visas
  • Private medical visitor visas 
  • Sports visitor visas
  • Entertainer visitor visas

The attached PDF file provides general information on the basic requirements for all Visitor Visa categories.

general_visa_information.pdf

 

Business Visitor Visa

To qualify for a Business visitor visa you must meet some basic requirements. You must be over 18 years old, demonstrate you will only visit the UK for up to 6 months at a time. You only intend on undertaking business activities which can include:

  • Attend meets & conferences 
  • Attend Interviews
  • Negotiate sign deals / contracts
  • Promote work & perform information gathering
  • provide & receive training 
  • share skills & knowledge

Must demonstrate you have enough money to support & accommodate yourself without undertaking paid or unpaid employment or receive help from UK public funds. You and dependents can receive support & accommodate from relatives or friends, and you can meet the cost of your return or onward journey.

The attached PDF file gives guidance and information on this visa category. 

 business_visas.pdf

Our Visa services information

Further, leave to remain (FLR) applications are not all straight forward and depending on your personal circumstances can be complex. Most FLR applications are extended for up to 33 months & split into subcategories, dependent on your personal circumstances this will influence which FLR application form you need to submit. Most Family related applications are processed under FLR (FP) however for more unusual application requirements you may need to submit FLR (O).     

This article is a break down of the immigration & visa services we offer. Please print off a copy 

our_visa_services.pdf

  • tier 2 visa

Points Based System - Tier Sponsorship Routes

The United Kingdom operates a points based tier visa system, and is the main immigration route for migrants from outside of the EEA - European Economic Area. The purposes are for working, studying investing or training. 

The 5 tier system relies upon applicants being divided into the tiers. In order to be eligable for a visa you must pass a points based assessment. Points are awarded according to age, experience ad ability. 

You will need to reach a points score above the set minimum threshold if your application is to be successful. The minimum number of points varies for each tier. 

 

Call today on (0)1373 301 194

Tier 1 - Visa Information (Entrepreneur, Skilled Workers, Investors and Recent Graduates)

Tier 1 visa is for entrepreneurs, business people & investors including those with exceptional talent with significant business funds of between £50,000 up to £2,000,000 to invest in a UK business. Overseas University graduates can invest £50,000, however, in reality, many applicants will find it hard to apply for this visa without at least £200,000 investment.

 

On the attached PDF file you will find general information on Entrepreneur, Skilled Worker, Investors and Recent Graduates visa category.

tier_1_visas.pdf

Tier 2 - Visa Information (Skilled Worker)

Tier 2 visa is the main UK Immigration route for skilled workers in the UK to take up sponsored employment. Usually, the role needs to be paid at least £30,000 per annum in order to qualify for an offer of employment with a valid certificate of sponsorship from your employer. You will also need to prove your knowledge of English language. If applying from overseas a tuberculosis test certificate may be required depending on where you apply.

 

On the attached PDF file you will find general information on the Skilled Worker visa category.

tier_2_visas.pdf

Tier 4 - Visa Information (Student Visa)

Tier 4 visa is the student visa application route for non-EU/EEA/ Swiss nationals to come and study for more than six months in the UK. Before applying visa applicants will require a confirmation of acceptance for Studies (CAS). Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) is a 14 digit reference number issued by the University or Study Provider once you are accepted onto a suitable course of study. Tier 4 visa applications are assessed on your financial circumstances, course requirements including knowledge of English language.

 

On the attached PDF file you will find general information on the Student visa category. tier_4_visas.pdf

Tier 5 - Visa information (Temporary Workers)

Tier 5 visa allows entry to work in the UK under a number of different categories such as Charity workers, entertainers, diplomatic staffs & sportspersons. Most Tier 5 sponsored workers need a job offer from a licensed Tier 5 employer and a certificate of sponsorship. However, Youth mobility scheme doesn't workers aged between 18 - 30 sponsored by their country can enroll on the scheme as long as their country is listed on the scheme. Take up is generally low those successful can work & live in the UK for up to 2 years.

On the attached PDF file you will find general information on the Temporary Worker visa category. 

tier_5_visas.pdf

  • Marriage visa

Marriage visas application route

Our Immigration adviser is a Specialist in Marriage/ Spouse / Fiance visa application's for both Entry Clearance Visas & Further Leave to Remain 

 

- Applicant & Sponsor are over 18 on the date of arrival to the UK

- Applicant has no convictions or immigration history to indicate poor character

- Parties to the marriage have met

- Parties intend to live permanently together after marriage

- Adequate maintenance & accommodation without recourse to public funds are available to the applicant until the date of the marriage

- After marriage adequate maintenance & accommodation for all parties and dependents without recourse to public funds including accommodation which they own or occupy exclusively

- Applicant provides an original English language test certificate or provides proof of exemption as a qualifying national of an English 1st language country.

- Applicant provides a TB Test certificate if they live in a country on the UKVI list.

 

Call today on (0)1373 301 194

Spouse visas Applicants

Spouse / Marriage visa application route is used by applicants who are already married or in a civil partnership with either UK national or permanent resident. UK nationals and those with Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) can sponsor their spouses or partners for a Marriage Visa. Spouses & Partners wishing to further apply for indefinite leave to remain must hold a marriage visa for a total of 60 months (5 years), before being eligible for ILR they must renew at 33 months, to become eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain (ILR).  

Fiance visas Applicants

Fiance visa application route is used by applicants who are in a relationship, intending to marry or enter into a civil partnership with either UK national or permanent resident. UK nationals and those holding Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) can sponsor their fiancees on a Fiance Visa for a period of 6 months in which they must then marry or enter into a civil partnership. Once married you can switch your fiancee visa from within the UK into a spouse visa or civil partnership visa. Spouses & Civil Partners wishing to further apply for indefinite leave to remain must hold a spouse visa or civil partner visa for a total of 60 months (5 years), before becoming eligible for ILR they must further renew their spouse visa or civil partner visa at 33 months, to become eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain (ILR).

Unmarried Partners visa's

Unmarried partner visa application route is used by applicants who have been in a 2-year minimum relationship, those in relationships of more than 2 years aren't required to marry or enter into a civil partnership with either UK national or permanent resident. UK nationals or those holding Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) can sponsor their unmarried partners on an unmarried partner Visa for a period of 33 months. Unmarried partners wishing to further apply for indefinite leave to remain must hold an unmarried partner visa for a total of 60 months (5 years), before becoming eligible for ILR they must further renew their unmarried partner visa at 33 months, to become eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain (ILR).

  • Permanent residence visa

Permanent Residence & other visa routes

Permanent Residency in the UK:

Permanent residence (correctly known as indefinite leave to remain - ILR) is usually granted to family members and partners on completing a qualifying period of up to 5 years, once permanent residency (ILR) in the UK has been granted, you are no longer subject to immigration control as restrictions on work or business you do no longer apply and no time limits apply to your stay in the UK. However, bear in mind to maintain your indefinite leave to remain you must not spend more than 2 years outside the UK, as you must maintain ties to the UK and consider the UK your home. Should you maintain short periods of stay into the UK over a prolonged period of time you will likely lose your indefinite leave to remain (PR). In these circumstances, it would be beneficial to consider applying for citizenship, as naturalization as a UK citizen can be acquired 12 months after obtaining ILR.

General requirements are:

- No age restrictions on applying

- Applicants must complete qualifying period based on valid visa category

- Applicants over 18 years old must demonstrate knowledge of “life in the UK”

- Parties qualifying under marriage visa route, marriage / civil partnership must still exist & be genuine  

- Parties intend to live permanently together

- After marriage adequate maintenance & accommodation for all parties and dependents has been maintained for the total qualifying period required without recourse to public funds.

- Applicant provides an original English language test certificate or provides proof of exemption as a qualifying national of an English 1st language country.

- Applicants under 18 years old are exempt, as our applicants over the age of 65

 

Please contact us for further information on these categories.

Call today on (0)1373 301 194

Family Visa (Dependents)

If you are married to British National, EU National or a settled person in the UK, and you have dependants outside your relationship. In some circumstances you can bring them to the UK if you can prove they are solely dependent on you. This includes children outside of marriage, elderly dependants such as parents.    

Citizenship & Naturalization

Citizenship also known as Naturalisation can normally be obtained after holding Permanent Residence for 12 months. Both EU / Non-EU nationals can obtain Citizenship once they have secured Permanent Residence normally after 1 year.   

EU Nationals

EU Nationals in the UK exercising their treaty rights can apply for Registration certificates or Residence permits if they have dependants who are Non-EU nationals. After completing a 5 year period EU nationals and their Non-EU national dependants can also apply for Permanent Residence.    

visa services

Professional Associations

SEO Hero