UA-63719530-2 UA-63719530-2
Mobile: 07951821312

UK Visa & Immigration English Language requirements for UK visa applications

SELT English Language
on Mon 6 Mar

 

Knowledge of English Language

Depending on which visa application route you are applying, you may need to prove your knowledge of English language from entry into the UK.

You can prove your knowledge of English in the following ways:

PBS Tier 1, 2, 5:

  • Passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level B1 in reading, writing, speaking and listening if applying under PBS Tier route (some employment positions require language at a higher level C1)
  • having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD

PBS Tier 4:

  • Passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level B2 in reading, writing, speaking and listening (most institutions require C1 to join there courses)
  • having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD

Spouse / Partners:

Entry Clearance applications:

  • Passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level A1 in speaking and listening if applying under VAF4 application routes.
  • having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD

Further leave to remain – Extension applications:

  • Passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level A2 in speaking and listening if applying under FLR (M) - FLR (FP) application routes.
  • having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD

Indefinite Leave to Remain & Citizenship:

  • Passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level B1 in speaking and listening if applying under ILR (Permanent Residence) - Citizenship (Naturalisation) applications.
  • having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD

You may be able to meet the English language requirement in other ways or need a higher level of English in some circumstances. We can only advise if this is the case on undertaking a full application assessment.

Home Office website

Trinity College website (SELT English Provider)

English Language exceptions

You won’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’re a national of one of the following countries:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • the Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Canada
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Jamaica
  • New Zealand
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • USA
SEO Hero